Best Practices

 

Small Interests Group (SIG) - April 2016

S.No Group Name Related Topics Faculty in Charge Faculty Members
1.

Biometric   and Bio Informatics

Biometric, Authentication, Biomedical Imaging, Image Processing, Pattern Recognition, Computer Forensics, Cyber Security, Machine Learning, Network Security, Biometric security, Machine Vision, Data Sciences.

Dr. C.Malathy

Dr. Annapoorani,
Mrs. G.Niranjana,
Mrs K.Sathyapriya,
Ms.NithyaKalyani A, 
Ms. Girija.S,
Ms. Ushasukhanya.S,
Ms.J.Anitha,
Ms. Amutha A L,
J.D.Dorathi
Mrs.B.Ida Seraphim, 
Mr. Rajasekaran.m,
Mr. N.Praveen,
Ms. Vidhya.J.V

2.

Data Mining/Big Data Analytics

Data Mining, Web Mining, Data Analytics, Predictive Analytics, DBMS, Data Warehousing, Text Mining, Multimedia Mining,  Information Storage and Management, Mobile Databases, Database security, Association rule mining, Privacy  Preserving, Sentimental analysis, Security  in Data Mining, Opinion mining    

Dr. E.Poovammal

Ms. S.Poornima,
Mrs. J.Jayapradha.,
Ms.C.Jayavarthini,
Ms. Priya.S,
Mr.R.Subash,
Ms.Radha,
Ms.Mahalakshmi.P A.,
Mr.Eliazer M, 
Ms.B.Sowmiya,
Ms.J.Prathipa,
Ms. S.S.Saranya
Ms.A.Meenapriyadharsini,
Ms. Vidhya.R
Ms. M. Uma Devi
Ms. D.Viji

3.

Wireless & Mobile Computing

Wireless Computing, Mobile Computing, MANETS, VANETS, ADHOC, Cellular Networks, Network Security, Trust Computing, Belief Networks

Dr.Revathi Venkatraman

Mrs.K.R.Jansi,
Ms. GAYATHRI.M,
Mrs. P.Visalakshi,
Ms.S.Sharanya,
Ms.Abirami.G,
Ms.Sopna Edwin,
Dr.T.Peer meera labbai, 
Mrs.Jeya.R. ,
Mr. John Blesswin,  
Dr. A. Jeyasekar, 
Ms.Vaishnavi Moorthy,
Ms. Sasikala E,
Mr.Pradeep,
Mr. C. Rajesh Babu,
Mr. Jebakumar.R,
Mrs.K.M.Uma maheswari,  Mrs.G.Vijayalakshmi,
Mr. T.Senthil kumar,
Mr.Jagadeesan
Ms. R. Lavanya
Mrs. P.Saranya
Ms. P.Renuka Devi
Ms. R.Brindha
Mr. Sibi Amaran

4.

Wireless Sensor Networks

WSN, Positioning Systems, Data Aggregation, Intelligent Sensing, Information Processing, Smart Infrastructure, Network for Communication and Sensor systems.

Dr.M.Pushpalatha

Ms.A.Jackulin Mahariba, Mr.C.Santhanakrishnan,
Ms. kiruthika devi.S,
Mr.jothikumar,
Mr.T.Balachander,
Mr. Arul prakash,
Dr Anne uthra,
Ms. D.Vanusha
Ms. P.Saranya
 

5.

Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning techniques

AI, Expert Systems, Neural Networks, Fuzzy Logic, Genetic Algorithms, Pattern Recognition, Decision Support Systems, Speech Recognition , Brain Computer Interface, Human Computer Interface, Knowledge based systems, Bio Inspired and Nature Inspired Computing, Swarm Intelligence, Cognitive Science, Robotics, Biomedical applications., Fun Computing, Game Programming 

 

Dr.S.S.Sridhar

Dr. D. Malathi, 
Mr.V.V.Ramalingam,
Mrs.K.Deeba,
Ms. Kanmani S P,
Mr. R. Rajkumar,
Mrs. R.Sivagami
Ms. R.Brindha
Ms. Mochitha Vijayan
Mr.S.Saravanan

6.

Software Defined Networking

SDN, Futuristic Networks, Optical Network, Real time systems, Indoor & Outdoor Positioning, 3G, 4G,5G, MyHome, MIMO Communication, OFDM, Photonic & Fiber optics, Quantum Computing, Embedded & Reconfigurable systems,  Spectrum sensing Techniques

Dr.B.Amutha

Mrs. Manoranjitham,
Mr.M.Karthikeyan,
Mr.Karthik Nanmaran,
Ms. Vathana.D,
Mr. V.Deeban Chakravarthy
Ms. M.Revathi

7.

Natural Language Processing / Regional Computing

NLP, Semantic Web, Text Mining, Machine Learning. Information Retrieval, Knowledge Engineering, Computational Linguistics, Regional Language processing

Dr.Subalalitha CN

Ms.R.Anita,
Dr. A. Pandian, , 
Mr. R.Srinivasan,
Mr. M.Senthil raja, 
Mr.S.INIYAN
Mrs S. Thenmalar
Ms. C.Sindhu

8.

IOT/ Cloud/Green Computing /  Social Networking/ Service Oriented Architecture

IOT, Cloud Computing, Grid Computing, Green Computing, Distributed Computing, Cluster Computing, Pervasive Computing, Ubiquitous Computing, Cyber security, Cyber Physical systems, Fault Tolerant computing, Resilient and sustainable computing. Social Media Analytics, Sentiment Analysis, Internet Security, Ethical Hacking, PHP, Python, Web services, Service Composition, Service Discovery, Cloud services, Choreography, UDDI, WSDL, BPM, SOAP.

Dr.M.Murali

Ms. R.Yamini,
Ms.S.Nagadevi,
Mrs.R.MangalaGowri, 
Mr.S.Saminathan,
Mrs.G.K.Sandhia,
Mrs.Akilandeswari.P,
Dr.L.Kavishankar, 
Mr. B.Muruganantham,
Mr A.Murugan,
Mr.S.Ganesh kumar
Mr. Selvin Paul Peter
Mr. M.Thiyagarajan

9.

Data Structures/ Algorithms/ OS /Software Engineering

Data Structures, Design and Analysis of Algorithms, Applied Algorithms, Operating Systems, Compiler Design, Computer Architecture & Design, High Performance Computing, Parallel Computing.Software Engineering, Object Oriented Software Engineering, Software Testing, Software Quality Management, Software Metrics, Software Project Management, Software Reuse, Design Patterns, Software Architecture, Software Design.

Mr K.Senthil kumar

Mr.A.Selvakumar, 
Ms.NagaMalleswari TYJ
Mr.Nirmal sam,
Mr. A.M.J Muthu Kumaran,
Mr.S Selvakumar,
Mr. N.Parthiban